After a year-long submission period, the time has come for us to celebrate the best interiors of 2021. Our Frame Awards 2021 shortlists comprise projects that were commended within our Interiors of the Month programme, in the categories of retail, hospitality, work, living, institutions and shows. Below, find those in the running for our annual distinction, with their final scores from the monthly jury panels, as well as the grand juries who will be crowning the winners.

The winners will be announced in a virtual awards ceremony on 14 October 2021 at 17:00 CET. Did you miss the chance to submit a project to Frame Awards 2021? Submissions for Frame Awards 2022 are now open: share your work to be in the running for an Interior of the Month and Interior of the Year award.

Camper Store Málaga by Oficina Penadés.

RETAIL 

Single-Brand Store of the Year

1. Camper Store Málaga, Oficina Penadés, Málaga, Spain, 8.12       

2. Apple Aventura, Fosters+Partners, Aventura, The United States, 7.82

3. FREITAG Store Amsterdam, FREITAG lab., Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 7.82

4. T-House New Balance, Jo Nagasaka Schemata Architects & Ondesign Partners, Tokyo, Japan, 7.60

5. Exit Here, Transit Studio, London, The United Kingdom, 7.56

Jury

Rosie Morley, principal at Fender Katsalidis

Matteo Renna, designer at matteorenna | studio

Jelle Sapulete, global brand design director Retail at Adidas

Florian Seidl, design manager at Lavazza

Agata Pilip, store designer at Nike

Multi-Brand Store of the Year

1. TFD Hong Kong, Leaping Creative, Hong Kong China, 7.82    

2. XYTS, WGNB, Seoul, South Korea, 7.42 

3. Lynk & Co Amsterdam Club, S-P-A-C-E Projects, Pepijn Smit x Lynk & Co, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 7.32       

4. tegut… teo, Design for Human Nature, Fulda, Germany, 7.21 

5. Alchemy, Studio Paolo Ferrari, Toronto, Canada, 7.20

Jury

Gregory Melitonov, partner and cofounder of Taller KEN

Rosie Morley, principal at Fender Katsalidis

Matteo Renna, designer at matteorenna | studio

Sam McMorran, senior lead at IDEO

Agata Pilip, store designer at Nike

Pop-Up Store of the Year

1. Dresscode Concept Flower Shop, F.O.G. Architecture, Beijing, China, 8.13

2. Pop-up experience and store scenography for Bottega Veneta, Random Studio, Seoul, South Korea, 7.52

3. Cup of Ceremony San Francisco, Studio Riebenbauer, San Francisco, The United States, 6.90   

4. Hermès Temporary, Park Associati, Milan, Italy, 6.38

5. Hermès Pop-up Store, Elisa Ossino Studio, Rome, Italy, 6.23 

Jury

Christina Oppermann, head of commercial operations at the Danish Architecture Center

Gregory Melitonov, partner and co-founder of Taller KEN

Anne-Rachel Schiffmann, director and senior architect at Snøhetta

Zaiba Mian, professor at Humber College

Sergio Mannino, founder of Sergio Mannino Studio

Window Display of the Year

1. Re-Tree, Hakuten, Tokyo, Japan, 8.06

2. Ura – Landscape, JA! Studio, Donostia-San Sebastián , Spain, 8.02            

3. Balance, we+, Tokyo, Japan, 7.42   

4. I Am A Plastic Bag, Anya Hindmarch & StudioXAG, London, The United Kingdom, 7.13

5. Flutter, we+, Tokyo, Japan, 6.85

Jury

Christina Oppermann, head of commercial operations at the Danish Architecture Center

Anne-Rachel Schiffmann, director and senior architect at Snøhetta

Zaiba Mian, professor at Humber College

Sergio Mannino, founder of Sergio Mannino Studio

Daisuke Nagatomo, assistant professor at the National Taiwan Normal University

Capsule Hostel and Bookstore Qinglongwu by Atelier Tao+C.

HOSPITALITY

Bar of the Year

1. Gusto 501, Partisans, Toronto, Canada, 7.63

2. % Arabica Coffee West Jianguo Road Shanghai, B.L.U.E. Architecture Studio, Shanghai, China, 7.58     

3. Mother Pearl, A Work of Substance, Hong Kong, China 7.15        

4. Hill Country Wine Cave, Clayton Korte, Texas Hill Country, The United States, 7.06       

5. Slit, Artefact, Seoul, South Korea, 7.04

Jury 

Joe Cheng, chairman and founder of Cheng Chung Design Hong Kong; president of ATG

Caro Lundin, cofounder and creative director of ARC Club

Patrick Keane, director and cofounder at Enter Projects

Mustafa Afsaroglu, cofounder and interior designer at Taner’s Sons Design Studio (TS-DS)

Nathan Watts, creative director of Interstore

Restaurant of the Year

1. Voisin Organique, Various Associates, Sjenzhen, China, 7.86

2. Alchemist Copenhagen, Studio Duncalf, Copenhagen, Denmark, 7.57

3. EuljiDarak, Limtaehee Design Studio, Seoul, South Korea, 7.48

4. Spice & Barley, Enter Projects Asia, Bangkok, Thailand, 7.31

5. Nómada Chiado, Spacegram Studio, Lisbon, Portugal, 7.28

Jury

Caro Lundin, cofounder and creative director of ARC Club

Elena Apiou, head of design at Aparthotels Adagio

Mustafa Afsaroglu, cofounder and interior designer at Taner’s Sons Design Studio (TS-DS)

Nathan Watts, creative director of Interstore

Wiebe Boonstra, founder and creative director at DUM

Hotel of the Year

1. Capsule Hostel and Bookstore Qinglongwu, Atelier Tao+C, Hangzhou, China, 8.81

2. BnA_WALL Nihonbashi Tokyo, BnA Creative Collective, Tokyo, Japan, 8.41

3. The Boutique Hotel, Atelier Right Hub, Hangzhou, China, 8.29

4. W Hotel Ibiza, Baranowitz + Kronenberg, Ibiza, Spain, 7.80

5. Hishiya, Fumihiko Sano Studio, Kyoto, Japan, 7.57

Jury

Nasim Köerting, head of design at The Office Group

Leni Popovici, founding director and partner at KAP Studios

Luis Pedra Silva, founder and lead architect at Pedra Silva Arquitectos

Elena Apiou, head of design at Aparthotels Adagio

Julian Lwin, principal and spatial design director at Lwindesign and Street Farms USA

Entertainment Venue of the Year

1. Meilan Music Studio, Domani Architectural Concepts, Guangzhou, China, 7.29  

2. Felix Meritis, i29, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 7.27       

3. Changjiang Insun Cinema Xian La Botanica Capitaland Mall, One Plus Partnership, Xi’an, China, 7.25

4. Shenzhen Meland Club, X+Living, Shenzhen, China, 6.79

5. Loong Swim Club, X+Living, Suzhou, China, 6.77

Jury

Bill Bouchey, principal and director of design interiors at HOK

Tina Norden, partner at Conran and Partners

Michelle Wilkie, Director at TP Bennett

Hans J. Galutera, founder and CEO of HG DesignWorks LLC

George Foussias, director of interior design at Lemay

Health Club of the Year

1. Vikasa Yoga, Enter Projects Asia, Bangkok, Thailand, 7.66 

2. Tanning in the City, Studio Fragment, Seoul, South Korea, 7.23   

3. Fusion Fitness·q-plex Premium Club, PONE Architecture, Shenzhen, China, 7.21 

4. Mingzhe Water Spiritual Realm Health Club, Mogao Design, Guiyang, China, 7.0           

5. Vessel Floats, Arnold Studio, New York, The United States, 6.93

Jury

Bill Bouchey, principal and director of design interiors at HOK

Tina Norden, partner at Conran and Partners

Michelle Wilkie, director at TP Bennett

Hans J. Galutera, founder and CEO of HG DesignWorks LLC

George Foussias, director of interior design at Lemay

HKPI Headquarter Office by Design Systems.

WORK

Co-Working Space of the Year

1. Het Vakwerkhuis, Vakwerk Architecten, Delft. The Netherlands, 7.71     

2. Douglas House, Note Design Studio, London, The United Kingdom, 7.64

3. Fosbury & Sons Albert, Going East, Brussels, Belgium, 7.19          

4. Spielfeld, LXSY Architekten, Berlin, Germany, 7.17           

5. Werkspoor Factory, Zecc Architecten, Utrecht, The Netherlands, 6.93

Jury

Caro Lundin, cofounder and creative director of ARC Club

Nina Sickenga, cofounder of MOSS (Makers of Sustainable Spaces)

Patrick Keane, director and cofounder at Enter Projects

Hana Ahriz, cofounder at Space & Pepper

Mike Long, founding principal of _Novospace

Small Office of the Year

1. HKPI Headquarter Office, Design Systems, Hong Kong, China, 8.17         

2. Spitfire Audio Offices, Studio TILT, London, The United Kingdom, 7.45

3. Collective spaces Van Cleef & Arpels offices Paris, Constance Guisset Studio, Paris, France, 7.31

4. R/URBAN Design Office, R/URBAN Design Office, Tokyo, Japan, 7.25      

5. Maruhiro Office Nagasaki, DDAA, Nagasaki, Japan, 7.13

Jury 

Nasim Köerting, head of design at The Office Group

Michelle Wilkie, director at TP Bennett

Luis Pedra Silva, founder and lead architect at Pedra Silva Arquitectos

Sonya Simmonds, global head of design and build at Spotify

Sergio Mannino, founder of Sergio Mannino Studio

Large Office of the Year 

1 Powerhouse Telemark, Snøhetta, Porsgrunn, Norway, 7.82          

2 The Campus, Kokuyo, Tokyo, Japan, 7.56

3 Nike Icon Studios LA, LOHA Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects, Los Angeles, The United States, 7.25   

4 Breuninger SAX, Studio Alexander Fehre, Sachsenheim, Germany, 6.96

5 AEtelier, Studio Anton Hendrik Denys & Steen Architecten, Leuven, Belgium, 6.80

Jury

Michelle Wilkie, director at TP Bennett

Luis Pedra Silva, founder and lead architect at Pedra Silva Arquitectos

Sonya Simmonds, global head of design and build at Spotify

Bill Bouchey, principal and director of design interiors at HOK

Leni Popovici, founding director and partner at KAP Studios

Maggie's Leeds by Heatherwick Studio.

INSTITUTIONS 

Learning Space of the Year

1. David Brownlow Theatre, Jonathan Tuckey Design, Newtown, The United Kingdom, 7.77

2. Hans Rosling Center for Population Health, The Miller Hull Partnership, Seattle, The United States, 7.68         

3. Architecture Library Chulalongkorn University, Department of Architecture, Bangkok, Thailand, 7.59  

4. Tainan Public Library, Mecanoo, Tainan City, Taiwan, 7.54           

5. The Student Hotel Delft, The Invisible Party, Delft, The Netherlands, 7.52

Jury

Yanfei Li, founder and design director of 8877 Interiors

Patrick Keane, director and cofounder at Enter Projects

Florian Seidl, design manager at Lavazza

Mark Anderson, director of education at Domus Academy

Akanksha Deo Sharma, designer at Ikea

Healthcare Centre of the Year

1. Maggie's Leeds, Heatherwick Studio, Leeds, The United Kingdom, 8.88

2. Hospital Nova Central Finland, JKMM Architects, Jyväskylä, Finland, 6.91

3. ATOP Beauty Clinic, team55667788, Seoul, South Korea, 6.88     

4. Wolen Dentistry, Pures, Wuhan, China, 6.77     

5. Dental Clinic - a brave new world, Esoteriko, Sydney, Australia, 6.73

Jury

Bill Bouchey, principal and director of design interiors at HOK

Stefan Weil, CCO and co-owner of Atelier Markgraph

Serhii Makhno, founder of Sergey Makhno Architects and Makhno Art Foundation

Luis Pedra Silva, founder and lead architect at Pedra Silva Arquitectos

Wiebe Boonstra, founder and creative director at DUM

Governmental Interior of the Year

1. Zhang Yan Cultural Museum, Horizontal Design, Shanghai, China, 7.63

2. Bund Post Office Ningbo, Yatofu Creatives, Ningbo, China, 7.59

3. Crematorium Siesegem, KAAN Architecten, Aalst, Belgium, 7.48 

4. Amsterdam Courthouse, KAAN Architecten, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 7.43           

5. Bicycle parking garage The Hague, Silo, Den Hague, The Netherlands, 7.23

Jury

Bill Bouchey, principal and director of design interiors at HOK

Stefan Weil, CCO and co-owner of Atelier Markgraph

Serhii Makhno, founder of Sergey Makhno Architects and Makhno Art Foundation

Wiebe Boonstra, founder and creative director at DUM

Anne-Rachel Schiffmann, director and senior architect at Snøhetta 

Cultural Space of the Year

1. Kirkkonummi Library Fyyri, JKMM Architects, Kirkkonummi, Finland, 8.11

2. KMSKA Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp, KAAN Architecten, Antwerpen, Belgium, 8.00

3. Migration, La Bande à Paul, Montréal, Canada, 7.57                     

4. Forum Groningen, NL Architects with DeMunnikDeJongSteinhauser architectencollectief, Groningen, The Netherlands, 7.86                        

5. Social Harmony, Nosigner, Yokohama, Japan, 8.41

Jury

Daisuke Nagatomo, assistant professor at the National Taiwan Normal University

Julian Lwin, principal and spatial design director at Lwindesign and Street Farms USA

Bill Bouchey, principal and director of design interiors at HOK

Anne-Rachel Schiffmann, director and senior architect at Snøhetta

Martin Mostböck, founder and creative director at ArchitectureInteriorsDesign 

Qishe Courtyard by Archstudio.

LIVING

Small Apartment of the Year

1. A Better Place.401, Useful Workshop, Seoul, South Korea, 8.07

2. Space 5.7, Studio Z, Hong Kong, China, 7.33

3. Rattan in Concrete Jungle, Absence from Island, Hong Kong, China, 7.13

4. Las Cuadras Retreat Home, Estudio ji Arquitectos, Alicante, Spain, 7.06

5. Black Gems, Bureau Fraai, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 6.98

Jury

Valérie Boerma, cofounder of Barde + vanVoltt

Tina Norden, partner at Conran and Partners

Valerie Roosma, interior designer

Serhii Makhno, founder of Sergey Makhno Architects and Makhno Art Foundation

Leni Popovici, founding director and partner at KAP Studios

Large Apartment of the Year

1. SCH52 Loft, Batek Architekten, Berlin, Germany, 7.77

2. The Gymnasium, Robbert de Goede, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 7.25

3. Reflections of the past - an Amsterdam Loft, Firm Architects, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 7.18

4. Highrise Apartment, CLK Architects, Moscow, Russia, 7.00

5. Penthouse Prinsengracht Amsterdam, Tom Postma Design, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 6.67

Jury

Anne-Laure Pingreoun, design curator and founder of Alter-Projects and Alternative-Thinkers

Tina Norden, partner at Conran and Partners

Valerie Roosma, interior designer

Serhii Makhno, founder of Sergey Makhno Architects and Makhno Art Foundation

Leni Popovici, founding director and partner at KAP Studios

House of the Year

1. Qishe Courtyard, Archstudio, Beijing, China, 8.43

2. House T, Suppose Design Office, Tokyo, Japan, 8.14         

3. High Desert Retreat, Aidlin Darling Design, Palm Desert, The United States, 7.94           

4. Villa Mandra, K-Studio, Mykonos, Greece, 7.68    

5. Edgars Creek House, Breathe Architecture, Melbourne, Australia, 7.68

6. Devon Passivhaus, Mclean Quinlan, Devon, The United Kingdom, 7.63

Jury 

Martin Mostböck, founder and creative director at ArchitectureInteriorsDesign

Howard Duffy, founder at HTDSTUDIO

Zaiba Mian, professor at Humber College

Hana Ahriz, cofounder at Space & Pepper

Mike Long, founding principal of _Novospace

Co-Living Complex of the Year

1. Arkadia, Breathe Architecture, DKO, Oculus, Sydney, Australia,  7.75

2. Stay KooooK Bern, JOI-Design Innenarchitekten A D joehnk + partner, Bern, Switzerland, 6.77

3. G-Well Homes Social Residence, Joongho Choi Studio, Seoul, South Korea, 6.46 

4. The Dime, Fogarty Finger, New York, The United States, 6.44

5. Plant House, Büro für Bauform, Nuremberg, Germany, 6.27

Jury

Howard Duffy, founder at HTDSTUDIO

Zaiba Mian, professor at Humber College

Mike Long, founding principal of _Novospace

Hana Ahriz, cofounder at Space & Pepper

Elena Apiou, head of design at Aparthotels Adagio

Show Flat of the Year

1. First House, Hanghar, Murcia, Spain, 6.38 

2. Embrace Connect Purify, Bean Buro, Hong Kong, China, 6.02       

3. Centre Point Residences, MoreySmith, London, The United Kingdom, 5.89        

4. Geometrical Loft, Ignacio Hornillos, Madrid, Spain, 5.85   

5. An Exploration Show Flat, Design Apartment, Beijing, China, 5.77

Jury

Tiffany Tao, regional workplace manager at Newmark

Amrita Mahindroo, director of DROO - Da Costa Mahindroo Architects

Meryem Yalçın, assistant professor TOBB University of Economics and Technology

Justin Bridgland, cofounder at More Design Office

P C Ee, cofounder at IndustryPlus

Kitchen of the Year 

1. Plate Kitchen, David Thulstrup, Cologne, Germany, 6.56

2. Crcs Kitchen, Plutarco, Mardid, Spain, 6.40           

3. Gentleman’s Kitchen, Strategy & Space, Berlin, Germany, 6.23    

4. Rainforest Kitchen Dubai, Günel Aghazada, Dubai, United Arab Amirates, 5.45  

5. Loft for an artist, studio karhard®, Berlin, Germany, 4.56

Jury 

Christina Oppermann, head of commercial operations at the Danish Architecture Center

Kate Shepherd, cofounder and strategic director at The Future Collective

Johnny Chiu, founder of J.C. Architecture

Valérie Boerma, cofounder of Barde + vanVoltt

Amrita Mahindroo, director of DROO - Da Costa Mahindroo Architects

Bathroom of the Year

1. Kuwamizu Bath House, wAtelier, Kumamoto, Japan, 6.77

2. Bathroom Landscape Villa, Studio Piet Boon, The Netherlands, 6.13       

3. Villa Bogenhausen, Arnold / Werner Architekten, Munich, Germany, 5.93

4. Luma, Conran and Partners, London, The United Kingdom, 5.38  

5. Loft for an artist, studio karhard®, Berlin, Germany, 5.16

Jury

Valérie Boerma, cofounder of Barde + vanVoltt

Johnny Chiu, founder of J.C. Architecture

Hu Fang, founding director at Puri Lighting Design

Valerie Roosma, interior designer

Mustafa Afsaroglu, cofounder and interior designer at Taner’s Sons Design Studio (TS-DS)

Pavilion S by Rooi Design and Research.

SHOWS

Trade-Fair Stand of the Year

1. Pavilion S, Rooi Design and Research, Shanghai, Chian, 7.86        

2. Delivered, D'art Design Gruppe, Dusseldorf, Germany, 7.64        

3. Shared Spaces, Kemmler Kemmler, Dusseldorf, Germany, 6.77   

4. Zachary Pulman x The House of Contemporaries, Zachary Pulman Design Studio, London, The United Kingdom, 6.68 

5. Alvic Blue Moon Lounge Bar, Héctor Ruiz Velázquez, Madrid, Spain, 6.65

Jury

Yanfei Li, founder and design director of 8877 Interiors

Golnar Roshan, partner at Rive Roshan

Stefan Weil, CCO and co-owner of Atelier Markgraph

Matteo Renna, designer at matteorenna | studio

Florian Seidl, design manager at Lavazza

Exhibition of the Year

1. UABB Longgang Exhibition Hall, Atelier XI, Shenzhen, China, 7.84            

2. Migration, La Bande à Paul, Montral, Canada, 7.75

3. Blink: The End is Insight Met Studio, Barker Langham, Jason Bruges Studio, London, The United Kingdom, 7.65

4. Beethoven Moves Exhibition, Tom Postma Design, Vienna, Austria, 7.32

5. The Porcelain Room - Chinese Export Porcelain Exhibition Milan, Tom Postma Design,  Milan, Italy, 7.23

Jury

Golnar Roshan, partner at Rive Roshan

Florian Seidl, design manager at Lavazza

Julian Lwin, principal and spatial design director at Lwindesign and Street Farms USA

Martin Mostböck, founder and creative director at ArchitectureInteriorsDesign

Daisuke Nagatomo, assistant professor at the National Taiwan Normal University

Set Design of the Year 

1. Bach is Heart Sutra, Zuni Icosahedron, Hong Kong, China, 7.63

2. Billie Eilish - Where Do We Go? The Livestream, Moment Factory, Los Angeles, The United States, 7.00

3. The Drowned World Anchor, Ultra Studio, Tokyo, Japan, 6.61

4. Mercedes-Benz EQS x Tom Van Der Borght, Ele Anschütz Bühne und Dekoration, Berlin, Germany, 5.98

5. Pokas, Zula Matias, São Paulo, Brazil, 5.31

Jury

Bill Bouchey, principal and director of design interiors at HOK

Dr Avsar Gurpinar, lecturer in design at Loughborough University School of Design and Creative Arts and cofounder of Ambiguous Standards Institute

Howard Duffy, founder at HTDSTUDIO

George Foussias, director of Interior Design at Lemay

Akanksha Deo Sharma, designer at Ikea

The shortlist and jury for our Executional and Honorary categories will be shared tomorrow on Frameweb. The virtual awards ceremony for Frame Awards 2021 will held be on 14 October, and the Frame Awards 2022 platform is now open for submissions.