Domaine de Boisbuchet Summer Workshops 2014

Beginning June 15 until September 30, the Domain de Boisbuchet will host a rolling series of diverse workshops on the grounds of the country estate. Each taking place over the course of one week, this year's classes will follow the theme 'The Natural and the Artificial'. Participants are instructed by internationally renowned leaders in their fields, learning about their unique crafts and processes and then getting their hands dirty by executing relevant projects.

If you are interested in spending a week immersed in both the French countryside as well as the world of architecture, cooking and design, then find out more detailed information on Boibiuchet's website.

Here is a complete list of the scheduled workshops and their instructors:

15–21 JUNE
Presentation
GroenlandBasel (CH)
Architecture on Stage – Create Boisbuchet’s Summer Exhibition

22–28 JUNE
Procedures
Cristian Zuzunaga (ES) + Teixidors
Nomads

22–28 JUNE
Functionality
Philippe Malouin (FR)
Functional Forest

22–28 JUNE
Personalisation
Nacho Carbonell (ES)
Opposites

29 JUNE–5 JULY
Material
Paul Haigh (US) with CMoG
Liquid Fusion, Design explorations in glass

29 JUNE–5 JULY
Objects
Cheik Diallo (MLI/FR)
Developing Modernity

29 JUNE–5 JULY
Graphics
Antoine + Manuel (FR)
Monumental Graphics

2 –12 JULY
Material
Max Lamb (UK) + Fred Herbst (US) with CMoG
Vitrification

6 –12 JULY
Senses
Noé Duchaufour-Lawrance (FR)
In Praise of Shadows

6 –12 JULY
Functionality
Studio Rygalik (PL)
Comfort, Food & Wood

13 –19 JULY
Entrepreneurship
Studio Swine (UK/JP)
Mobile City

13 –19 JULY
Procedures
Silo Studio (UK/ES)
Another Dimension 2D to 3D

13 –19 JULY
Functionality
Jerszy Seymour (UK) + Parking Club (NL/FR)
The Planet as Festival: Loaded

20–26 JULY
Senses
Sebastian Bergne (UK)
Gravity

20–26 JULY
Procedures
Formafantasma (IT)
Prima Materia

27 JULY–2 AUGUST
Procedures
Realities:United (DE)
What you always wanted

27 JULY–2 AUGUST
Procedures
Scholten + Baijings (NL)
Colour

3–9 AUGUST
Senses
Katja Gruijters (NL)
Survival

3–9 AUGUST
Entrepreneurship
mischer'traxler (A)
Fantastic Reality

3–9 AUGUST
Procedures
Studio Glithero (UK/NL)
Process as Spectacle

10–16 AUGUST
Material
Tomoko Azumi (JP/UK)
Paper and Stone

10–16 AUGUST
Presentation
Jonah Bokaer (US)
Moving Bodies // Built Domains

10–16 AUGUST
Functionality
Massimo Banzi (IT)
The internet of trees

17–23 AUGUST
Functionality
Sabine Seymour (US)
Functional Aesthetics

17–23 AUGUST
Personalisation
Sigga Heimis (IS/SE) with IKEA
Mass Personalisation

17–23 AUGUST
Senses
United Visual Artists (UK)
Controlling Space

24–30 AUGUST
Material
Elise Fouin (FR)
Wool of Nature

24–30 AUGUST
Personalisation
Ayse Birsel (TR/US)
The Designer’s Life You Love

24–30 AUGUST
Art
Alexander Brodsky (RU)
The Nameless Structure

31 AUGUST– 6 SEPTEMBER
Procedures
Hae Cho Chung (KR)
Ottchil: Lacquer of Orient

31 AUGUST–6 SEPTEMBER
Material
Peter Marigold (UK)
Plastic

31 AUGUST–6 SEPTEMBER
Objects
Anton Alvarez (SE/CL)
Improvised Cooperation

7–13 SEPTEMBER
Objects
Gerhard Reichert + Marc Mann (DE)
light-lights

7–13 SEPTEMBER
Cinema
Mauricio Freyre (ES)
Cinema and Design

7–13 SEPTEMBER
Objects
Hamed Ouattara (BF)
Soul of furniture

Liked this article?
We've got more for you

Sign up to our newsletter for weekly updates. Or view the archive.

Execution time : 0,489515066147 seconds