Here is the full list of winners from the 2019 Frame Awards

Amsterdam – In the second edition of the Frame Awards, which took place last night at De Kromhouthal in Amsterdam, we truly celebrated the outstanding and sometimes illuminatingly unexpected qualities that make up the future of spatial design. Both our jury members and the Frame readers selected the best projects of the year in categories from hospitality to set design, from retail to residential. 

Here is the full list of this year's winners. 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Philippe Starck

 

Philippe Starck with his Lifetime Achievement award

HONORARY AWARDS

Sponsored by IBA

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Faye Toogood
People's vote: Brinkworth

EMERGING DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Alberto Caiola Studio
People's vote: Roar (formerly Pallavi Dean)

CLIENT OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Mini Living
People's vote: The Student Hotel

 

Frame founder and director Robert Thiemann hosting the award show/dinner at De Kromhouthal

SPATIAL AWARDS: RETAIL

SINGLE-BRAND STORE OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Gentle Monster - Kungfu (London)
People's vote: Gentle Monster - Kungfu (London)

MULTI-BRAND STORE OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Johannes Torpe Studios - United Cycling Lab & Store (Lynge) 
People's vote: Clap Studio - Little Stories (Valencia)

POP-UP STORE OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Hufft - Baldwin (New York City)
People's vote: StudioXAG - Out of Nowhere, Napapijri (London)

WINDOW DISPLAY OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Ion Ander Beloki + Ja! Studio - Ura Window Display, Gipuzkoa
People's vote: Michel Comte - All Is Colour S/S 2018 (Stuttgart)

StudioXAG, the winners of the People's vote for Pop-up Store of the Year 

SPATIAL AWARDS: HOSPITALITY

Sponsored by Chemetal

BAR OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Studiopepe - Club Unseen (Milan)
People's vote: Lucas y Hernández Gil Architects + Kresta Design - Casaplata (Seville)

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Russell & George - Ishizuka (Melbourne)
People's vote: Esrawe Studio - El Califa (Mexico City)

HOTEL OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Neri&Hu Design and Research Office - Tsingpu Yangzhou Retreat (Yangzhou)
People's vote: Concrete - Hotel Norge by Scandic, Bergen

ENTERTAINMENT VENUE OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: One Plus Partnership - Panlong Plaza Yinxing Cinema (Wuhan)
People's vote: Batek Architekten and Ester Bruzkus Architekten - Delphi Lux (Berlin)

HEALTH CLUB OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: VSHD Design - The Warehouse Gym (Dubai)
People's vote: VSHD Design - The Warehouse Gym (Dubai)

 

The winners of the Hospitality category

SPATIAL AWARDS: WORK

CO-WORKING SPACE OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Pedrali
Jury vote: José María de Churtichaga - Impact Hub Piamonte (Madrid)
People's vote: MOV.IN Arquitetos - UFO Space (Canoas)

SMALL OFFICE OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Equipo de Arquitectura - Earthbox (Asunción)
People's vote: Sonic Union - RAW-NYC Architects (New York City)

LARGE OFFICE OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Neue Arbeitswelt 205 - Studio Alexander Fehre (Schwäbisch Gmünd)
People's vote: Gensler - Gusto (San Francisco)

 

MOV.IN Arquitetos won the People's vote for the Co-working Space of the Year 

SPATIAL AWARDS: INSTITUTIONS

LEARNING SPACE OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: JKMM Architects - Amos Rex (Helsinki)
People's vote: Ministry of Design - Race Robotics Laboratory, Singapore

HEALTHCARE CENTRE OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Studio Karhard - The Urban Dentist (Berlin)
People's vote: Brandon Haw Architecture - New York Dermatology Group (New York City)

GOVERNMENTAL INTERIOR OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Group A - Metro Oostlijn (Amsterdam)
People's vote: Kaan Architecten - Utopia Library and Academy for Performing Arts (Aalst)

 

SPATIAL AWARDS: RESIDENCES

Sponsored by Laufen

SMALL APARTMENT OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Office Shogo Onodera - House of Wind and Light (Tokyo)
People's vote: Sabo Project - Voltaire (Paris)

LARGE APARTMENT OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: SJB - Cleveland Rooftop (Sydney)
People's vote: 0932 Design Consultants - Nassim Mansion (Singapore)

HOUSE OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: i29 Interior Architects and Chris Collaris - Holiday Home (Vinkeveen)
People's vote: Alan Tay - Grotto House (Singapore)

CO-LIVING COMPLEX OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Bureau Sla and Zakenmaker - Nine Dwellings in Oosterworld (Almere)
People's vote: Chartierdalix - Apartment Complex (Saint-Denis)

SPATIAL AWARDS: SHOWS

TRADE-FAIR STAND OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Rockwell Group - The Diner (Milan)
People's vote: Studio Milo - CC-Tapis stand (Milan)

EXHIBITION OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Atelier Brückner - The Macallan Visitor Experience (Craigellachie)
People's vote: Shiseido Team 101 and WOW - Neuro Surge (Tokyo)

SET DESIGN OF THE YEAR
Jury vote: Alexander Ekman - Play (Paris)
People's vote: Julio Himede Design - MTV Europe Music Awards 2019 (London)

 

The winners of the Executional Awards category 

SOCIETAL AWARDS

SUSTAINABILITY AWARD
Jury vote: Linda Bergroth - Zero Waste Bistro (New York City)
People's vote: Paul De Ruiter, Mulderblauw, Tank, Conran + Partners and Ihg Interior Design Dept - The QO (Amsterdam)

INNOVATION AWARD
Jury vote: Hypothesis - Werk (Bangkok)
People's vote: Huge - Future X SK-II (Tokyo)

SOCIAL AWARD
Jury vote: HKS - Kachumbala Maternity Ward (Kachumbala)
People's vote: ADO - 100 Faces of Tai Kwun (Hong Kong)

You can find the full list of nominees, as well as the members of each jury panel, here.

Liked this article?
We've got more for you

Sign up to our newsletter for weekly updates. Or view the archive.