Proudly announcing the full list of Frame Awards winners

Amsterdam – Last night, hundreds of innovative designers, jury members, visionary clients and trailblazing brands from around the world gathered in B. Amsterdam to celebrate the world’s leading spatial designers during our Frame Awards 2020 ceremony. During this year's festivities, nominees and speakers alike thrilled, surprised, and challenged – but most importantly, have continued to inspire us to celebrate design. Congratulations to all contestants!

Here is the full list of the winners of the Jury and People's Choice Awards.

 

SOCIETAL AWARDS
Sponsored by Iris Ceramica Group

Sustainability Award

Jury Prize
Brasserie, Biddinghuizen
Overtreders W

People’s Choice
Circular Factory by GC, Bangkok
Party/Space/Design

Innovation Award

Jury Prize
Flatmates, Paris
Cutwork

People’s Choice
Space Duality – Virtual Reality in Interior Architecture, Geneva
HEAD Genève, Department of Interior Architecture and Atelier Simon Husslein

Social Award

Jury Prize
The First Inclusive School, Tel Aviv
Sarit Shani Hay

People’s Choice
PHVLO HATCH, Sham Shui Po
The Good Studio

 

SPATIAL AWARDS SHOWS

Trade-Fair Stand of the Year

Jury Prize
The Unfolding Village, Stockholm Furniture & Light Fair 2019, Stockholm
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

People’s Choice
The Path, Hannover
Yerce Architecture and ZAAS

Exhibition of the Year

Jury Prize
Unfluencer – De-sinning the Designer, Milan
Freitag Lab and Georg Lendorff

People’s Choice
The Art of Bloom Exhibition, Long Beach
Intertrend Communication and Daikoku Design Institute

Set Design of the Year

Jury Prize
The Truth is Local, The New York Times
Local Projects

People’s Choice
Kasane no Irome - Piling up Colors, Tokyo
Nakamura Kazunobu Design-Works

 

SPATIAL AWARDS RETAIL
Sponsored by Chemetal

Single-Brand Store of the Year

Jury Prize
Exhibition of Frozen, Beijing
Waterfrom Design

People’s Choice
Freitag Sweat-Yourself-Shop, Zürich      
Freitag

Multi-Brand Store of the Year

Jury Prize
Kashiyama Daikanyama, Tokyo
Nendo

People’s Choice
Kashiyama Daikanyama, Tokyo
Nendo

Pop-Up Store of the Year

Jury Prize
House of Innovation In-Store Installations, Shanghai
Coordination Asia

People’s Choice
Gacha Gacha Coffee, Tokyo
Nendo

Window Display of the Year

Jury Prize
Winter Windows 2018, London
Squire & Partners

People’s Choice
Giants, London
RAY Atelier

 

EXECUTIONAL AWARDS

Best Use of Colour

Jury Prize
Nôl, Tokyo
Case-Real

People’s Choice
Wonder Galaxy, Madrid
Patricia Bustos Studio

Best Use of Light

Jury Prize
Unfluencer – De-sinning the Designer, Milan
Freitag Lab and Georg Lendorff

People’s Choice
Display Center of Courtyard No. 1, Heze
Beijing Puri Lighting Design

Best Use of Digital Technology

Jury Prize
Hipanda, Tokyo
Curiosity

People’s Choice
Lab100, Manhattan
Cactus

Best Use of Material

Jury Prize
Concrete Choreography, Riom
Digital Building Technologies, ETH Zürich and Physical Chemistry of Building Materials ETH Zürich

People’s Choice
Concrete Choreography, Riom
Digital Building Technologies, ETH Zürich and Physical Chemistry of Building Materials ETH Zürich

Best Craftsmanship

Jury Prize
BingDing Wood Kiln, Jingdezhen
AZL Architects

People’s Choice
Little Shelter Hotel, Chiang Mai
Department of Architecture

 

SPATIAL AWARDS HOSPITALITY
Sponsored by ORGATEC

Bar of the Year

Jury Prize
Avling Kitchen and Brewery, Toronto
LAMAS Architecture

People’s Choice
Henry's, Amsterdam
Heineken Experience and Ideal Projects

Restaurant of the Year

Jury Prize
Sushi Yoshii, Tokyo
DDAA

People’s Choice
NENI, Amsterdam
Concrete

Hotel of the Year

Jury Prize
Sweets Hotel, Amsterdam
Space & Matter, Seven New Things and Grayfield

People’s Choice
TWA Hotel, New York
Stonehill Taylor

Entertainment Venue of the Year

Jury Prize
Meland Club, Wuhan
X+Living

People’s Choice
Otherworld, London
Red Deer

Health Club of the Year

Jury Prize
Jiyu Spa, Danyang
Shanghai Hip-Pop Design Team

People’s Choice
Transformation Miracles, Yekaterinburg
VOX Architects

 

SPATIAL AWARDS RESIDENCES
Sponsored by Laufen

Small Apartment of the Year

Jury Prize
Marylebone Apartment, London
Proctor & Shaw Architects

People’s Choice
Vallirana 47, Barcelona
Vora

Large Apartment of the Year

Jury Prize
Freebooter, Amsterdam
GG-Loop

People’s Choice
JHouse, Madrid
Zooco Estudio

House of the Year

Jury Prize
Uh May Residence, Tulum
Roth Architecture

People’s Choice
House in Kyoto, Kyoto
07Beach

Co-Living Complex of the Year

Jury Prize
Casa Burés, Barcelona
Estudio Vilablanch and TDB Arquitectura

People’s Choice
Rheingold Bushwick, New York
Durukan Design

Show Flat of the Year

Jury Prize
Inward Journey, Macau
Max Lam Designs

People’s Choice
One Wellington, Melbourne
K.P.D.O.

 

SPATIAL AWARDS WORK
Sponsored by Pedrali

Co-Working Space of the Year

Jury Prize
Urban Spaces Office & Meeting, Stuttgart
Studio Komo

People’s Choice
Urban Spaces Office & Meeting, Stuttgart
Studio Komo

Small Office of the Year

Jury Prize
Impraise, Amsterdam
D/Dock

People’s Choice
Impraise, Amsterdam
D/Dock

Large Office of the Year

Jury Prize
The Core, Amsterdam
CBRE Design

People’s Choice
The Core, Amsterdam
CBRE Design

 

 

SPATIAL AWARDS INSTITUTIONS

Learning Space of the Year

Jury Prize
University of Law-Paris I, Modernization of the Lourcine Barracks, Paris
ChartierDalix

People’s Choice
University of Law-Paris I, Modernization of the Lourcine Barracks, Paris
ChartierDalix

Healthcare Centre of the Year

Jury Prize
Impress Dental Studio, Barcelona
Raul Sanchez Architects

People’s Choice
Impress Dental Studio, Barcelona
Raul Sanchez Architects

Governmental Interior of the Year

Jury Prize
Kunshan Government Public Affairs Service Centre, Kunshan
Shanghai SiYu Interior Design

People’s Choice
State Office De Knoop, Utrecht
Fokkema & Partners Architecten

Cultural Space of the Year

Jury Prize
Junshan Cultural Center, Beijing
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

People’s Choice
Qujiang Creative Cultural Centre, Xi’an
The Oval Partnership

 

HONORARY AWARDS
Sponsored by IBA

Client of the Year

Jury Prize
Galeries Lafayette

People’s Choice
Lexus

Designer of the Year

Jury Prize
Note Design Studio

People’s Choice
WGNB
Emerging Designer of the Year

Jury Prize
Roth Architecture

People’s Choice
AtMa

Highest Social Media Engagement
McDonald's Kitchen in the Sky, Sydney
Landini Associates

Lifetime Achievement Award
Masamichi Katayama

frameawards.com

See more Frame Awards coverage here. Be sure to read our Day 1 and Day 2 Lookbacks, where we share key takeaways from the event.

Liked this article?
We've got more for you

Sign up to our newsletter for weekly updates. Or view the archive.

Execution time : 0,450412988663 seconds